(307) 332-3892 info@landerchamber.org
Photo Credit: Brad Christensen

Annual Community Awards

Celebrating the Lander Business Community

Each winter, the Lander Chamber of Commerce hosts our Community Awards Luncheon. A celebration of the Lander business community and the individuals within it, the luncheon is an annual opportunity to come together in one place to recognize in a public way the efforts of the men and women who put so much time and effort into building their businesses, creating jobs for Fremont County’s residents, supporting the community, and in general making Lander a great place to live, work, and play.

In 2021, due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation, the Community Awards will not be awarded at the typical in-person luncheon, but rather through a series of videos that will be shared over the course of several weeks through local and regional news outlets and social media channels. To submit your nominations for this year’s Community Awards, please click this link

If your business or organization would to publicly recognize the efforts of the business community and show your commitment to a strong economy both here in Lander and throughout Fremont County, please view these sponsorship opportunities

Previous Years’ Winners

Anchor Award for surviving the challenge of time

Lander Children’s Museum ’20 

Lander Medical Clinic ’19

Reed’s Moghaun Office Supply ’18

Lander Journal ’17 

Clark’s Landscaping ’16 

Mr. D’s Food Center ’15  

Artery Construction ’14

Beautification Award for outstanding business appearance

Gannett Peak Sports ’20

Whiskey Cuts Bar-Ber ’19

Bhava Shala ’18  

Hello… The House ’17

Trey Warren ’16

Lander Bake Shop ’15 

Paul & Carrie Gushewsky ’14

Rookie of the Year Award for innovation and creativity

Alpha Recreation Center ’20

Pingora Yarns ’19

The Mill House ’18

ALCHEMY an artists cooperative ’17

Lander Aviation ’16  

Wind River Wireless ’15

Ameritech ’14 

Spirit of Lander Award for igniting enthusiasm through participation

Paul Gushewsky ’20

Home Source Realty ’19

Western Printing ’18

Gambles ’17

Rio Rose ’16

Cade Maestas ’15

Rocky Mountain Pre-Mix ’14

Lifetime Contribution Award for longstanding commitment to the community

Bill Sniffin ’20

Doug Anesi ’19

Joe Kenney ’18

Marlene Young ’17

Mick Wolf ’16

Chuck Faulkner ’15

Don Reynolds ’14